This discussion has been locked. No new contributions can be made. You may start a new discussion here
[…] MA does not specify whether the income from outside MA ($395k) should include her spouse. or just her. That is the question.
I was mistaken that you were referring to amending the 2018 return since you kept referring to the return her former accountant prepared. That's also why I referred to 5.1% instead of 5.05%.
The filing instructions may not be very explicit about what to include in the denominator but Chapter 62, Section 3 is.
Part B paragraph (b)(1)(A) permits only $4,400 for MFS taxpayers. Paragraph (c) then stipulates that the denominator of the ratio "is the amount which would have been his Massachusetts gross income had he been a resident of the commonwealth throughout the full taxable year."
Similarly, 830 CMR 62.5A.1(7)(b) explains that "[t]he total exemption amount must be pro-rated by the "deduction and exemption ratio" of the taxpayer's Massachusetts source income to his or her total income."